Corvus monedula Linnaeus , The western jackdaw Coloeus monedula , also known as the Eurasian jackdaw , the European jackdaw , or simply the jackdaw , is a passerine bird in the crow family. Found across Europe, western Asia and North Africa; it is mostly resident , although northern and eastern populations migrate south in the winter. Four subspecies are recognised, which differ mainly in the colouration of the plumage on the head and nape. Linnaeus first described it formally, giving it the name Corvus monedula. The common name derives from the word jack , denoting "small", and daw , a less common synonym for "jackdaw", and the native English name for the bird. It is gregarious and vocal, living in small groups with a complex social structure in farmland, open woodland, on coastal cliffs, and in urban settings. Like its relatives, jackdaws are intelligent birds, and have been observed using tools. An omnivorous and opportunistic feeder, it eats a wide variety of plant material and invertebrates , as well as food waste from urban areas.
Other crows and allies
Corvus frugilegus : Rook - Corvidae; Corvus monedula : Jackdaw - Corvidae
Hi Moira, just come upon your post. I too am being bombarded with jackdaws, and as you say what a noise they make, or at least the young 'uns begging for food just never stop. We have had no complaints - yet - but you couldn't blame anyone who sleeps in the back bedrooms around here as they are so vociferous early mornings. I decided to ease off on the food too, and try to feed the smaller birds, sparrows tits greenies etc at different times during the day when I'm pottering around and can act as a scarecrow!! Today it has rained and apart from early morning the daws seems to have taken time off, maybe they don't appreciate wet feathers, I don't know. In reply to gaynorsl :.
Find out how to identify a bird just from the sound of its singing with our bird song identifier playlist. Great ideas on how your garden, or even a small backyard or balcony, can become a mini nature reserve. This fantastic wetland site is located north of Southport town centre and has some of the best wildlife in the region. Patrik Aberg , Xeno-canto. This is a small, black crow with a distinctive silvery sheen to the back of its head. The pale eyes are also noticeable. The jackdaw call is a familiar hard 'tchack' from which it gets its name. It will commonly nest in chimneys, buildings, rock crevices and tree holes.
Please note flash is required to use the features of this site. Please update your flash player. The British Library Board acknowledges the intellectual property rights of those named as contributors to this recording and the rights of those not identified. What is this? Log in to add a term that describes this item and help make it easier to find. Calls made by rooks and jakdaws recorded at Pinbury park, Gloucestershire. If you look up into the bows of tall trees in early spring you will, on occasion, be confronted with a large collection of bulky nests created by rooks. These 'rookeries' reveal the gregarious nature of this widespread and noisy crow. Its calls are a familiar sound on farmland where it is usually found, satisfying an appetite for leatherjackets, wireworms, spiders, carrion, young birds, small mammals, cereal and root crops, seeds and berries. Rooks fly in a large, loose formation and often accompany groups of Jackdaws.